Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
Official site of the ESPANOLA EXPRESS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Gregory Trudeau-Paquet (Powassan Voodoos) and Josh Dickson (Timmins Rock), along with defenceman Mattias Salem (Espanola Express) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Dec. 22.

GREGORY TRUDEAU-PAQUET, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – In a pair of Powassan victories last week, the 20-year-old Sudbury product produced six points in total.

Trudeau-Paquet began by notching the game-winning goal and adding an assist in a road triumph vs. French River then added his first hat trick of the season, and third overall in the league, while setting up another tally as the Voodoos won at Elliot Lake.

The veteran forward will enter the New Year nine markers shy of 100 in his NOJHL career along with being five points away from 200.

MATTIAS SALEM, (D) ESPANOLA EXPRESS – In three contests to wrap-up the 2019 portion of the Express schedule, Salem racked up six points helping Espanola record two wins.

The 20-year-old from Brampton, Ont., scored once and dished out five assists in the time frame.

Salem boasts 13 multi-point games so far this season for Espanola and on the campaign leads all NOJHL defencemen in offensive production with a career single-season high 43 points, having scored 11 times while helping set-up 32 others.

JOSH DICKSON, (F) TIMMINS ROCK – The 19-year-old Dickson, who hails from Port Perry, Ont., picked up two points each in both of his club’s decisions over Kirkland Lake over the weekend.

He began by dishing out two assists, including one on the game-winner Friday vs. the Gold Miners, then tacked on a couple of markers as the Rock completed the home-and-home sweep the follow night.

Dickson has already established personal bests in goals, assists and points on the year with 17, 20 and 37 respectively in just 32 contests.

Timmins also sports an 18-3-0-1 record this season when Dickson registers at least one point in a game.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock