Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces first round playoff schedule

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, March 7, 2016

NOJHL announces first round playoff schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday the schedules, dates and times for its two upcoming first round playoff series.

The pair of best-of-three affairs will feature the Soo Eagles taking on the Espanola Express in the West Division play-in series while the Timmins Rock will take on the Iroquois Falls Eskis in the East Division match-up.

The Eagles – Express series will commence Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Pullar Stadium followed by Game 2 Sunday afternoon at 2 p.m. in Espanola’s Regional Recreation Complex.

Should a third and deciding game be required, it will be held Monday, March 14 back in Sault Ste. Marie, Mich., at Pullar Stadium beginning at 8 p.m.

As for the Rock – Eskis match-up, it gets underway in Timmins on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. at McIntyre Arena.

Game 2 is slated for Sunday at Jus Jordan Arena in Iroquois Falls and features a 5:30 p.m. start.

If this series goes the distance, it would conclude Wednesday, March 16 back in Timmins at 7:30 p.m.

The following is the NOJHL opening round playoff schedule:

NOJHL opening round playoff schedule
West Division
No. 4 Soo Eagles vs. No. 5 Espanola Express
Best-of-three series
Game 1: Friday, March 11 @ Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
Game 2: Sunday, March 13 @ Espanola 2 p.m. (Regional Recreation Complex)
Game 3*: Monday, March 14 @ Soo Eagles 8 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
*- if necessary

East Division
No. 4 Timmins Rock vs. No. 5 Iroquois Falls Eskis
Best-of-three series
Game 1: Saturday, March 12 @ Timmins 7:30 p.m. (McIntyre Arena)
Game 2: Sunday, March 13 @ Iroquois Falls 5:30 p.m. (Jus Jordan Arena)
Game 3*: Wednesday, March 16 @ Timmins 7:30 p.m. (McIntyre Arena)
*- if necessary